CompTIA Linux+

latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-101 exam questions and answers, lx0-101 exam dumps

Takecertify shares the latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-101 exam questions and answers, all of our free content from exam
experts, our experts are trustworthy, all exam content follows realistic exam questions and answers, These questions and
answers are updated frequently to ensure that you pass the lx0-101 exam at once. If you want to get the certificate easily
please select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-101.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam Dumps. If you are only interested in
online knowledge, please pay attention to takecertify.com. We will insist on updating free content

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ lx0-101 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GlPqvxWPBmUw7HZahdQ-vgZlaYY28SOf

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

About the lx0-101 exam:

Unlike vendor-specific certifications, CompTIA Linux+ covers multiple distributions, validating skills that help prevent platform lock-in and that promote more flexible approaches to Linux system troubleshooting.

After passing the two exams required for certification, candidates will have mastered the following concepts:

System configuration
The command line interface
Scripting basics
Network settings and services
System security

exam offers the latest CompTIA Linux+ lx0-101 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
An administrator is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which of the following
directories should the administrator consider for separate partitions? (Select THREE).
A. /etc
B. /home
C. /var
D. /lib
E. /tmp
Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg
command?
A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files.
B. –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files.
C. –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent on it.
D. –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related to the package.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the process ID number of the init program?
A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. It is different with each reboot.
E. It is set to the current run level.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing in the foreground sends
which of following signal codes?
A. 1 (SIGHUP)
B. 2 (SIGINT)
C. 3 (SIGQUIT)
D. 9 (SIGKILL)
E. 15 (SIGTERM)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
To what environment variable will an administrator assign or append a value if the administrator needs to
tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
An administrator has just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to a system and added it to the administrator’s
fstab. Typically the administrator can use which of the following commands to mount media in that drive
to /mnt/cdrom?
A. mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
B. mount /dev/cdrom
C. mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
D. mount /mnt/cdrom
E. automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom}
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the
process to “clean up” before exiting?
A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of
program apache2?
Correct Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-
SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-USR1APACHE2

QUESTION 9
All of the following commands will update the Modify timestamp on the file /tmp/myfile.txt EXCEPT:
A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
B. echo “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
C. sed -ie “s/1/2/” /tmp/myfile.txt
D. echo -n “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines
following it (17 lines total)?
A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
The system configuration file named is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please
provide the fill name with full path information).
Correct Answer: /ETC/INITTAB

QUESTION 12
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
The lspci command can display information about devices EXCEPT:
A. card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz).
B. card IRQ settings.
C. card vendor identification.
D. card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x).
E. card Ethernet MAC address.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 14
Which of the following command lines would an administrator use to restrict the GNU find command to
searching a particular number of subdirectories?
A. –max-dirs
B. -dirmax
C. -maxdepth
D. -s
E. -n
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
An administrator is looking for an executable file foo. Which of the following commands would search for
foo within directories set in the shell variable, PATH?
A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /ETC/YUM.REPOS.D,/ETC/YUM.REPOS.D/,YUM.REPOS.D,YUM.REPOS.D/

QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands will allow an administrator to adjust the number of mounts after which anexisting filesystem will be checked by e2fsck?
A. debugfs
B. dumpe2fs
C. mode2fs
D. tune2fs
E. mke2fs
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following directories contains additional information about installed packages?
A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /usr/local/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /usr/packages/doc
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following Linux filesy stems pre-allocates a fixed number of in odes at filesy stems? make/
creation time, and does NOT generate them as needed?
A. ext3
B. jfs
C. reiserfs
D. xfs
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An administrator has sent their current vi process with a PID of 1423 to the background on the command
line. Assuming no other processes are in the background, what single command with no options or
parameters will bring the vi process to the foreground?
Correct Answer: %1,FG

QUESTION 21
Which of the following commands will send output from the program myapp to both standard output
(stdout) and the file file1.log?
A. cat < myapp | cat > file1.log
B. myapp 0>&1 | cat > file1.log
C. myapp | cat > file1.log
D. myapp | tee file1.log
E. tee myapp file1.log
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the
process to “clean up” before exiting?
A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123D. kill -17 123
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Which of the following is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command?
A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely.
B. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell.
C. To make the command history available to sub-shells.
D. To setup environment variables for applications.
E. To share NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
An administrator is having some trouble with a disk partition and needs to do maintenance on this partition.
The administrator’s users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which of the following
commands would disconnect the users and allow the administrator to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Bob accidentally created the subdirectory \bobsdir in his home directory. He tried to remove the
subdirectory with the command rmdir \bobsfile only to receive the error, “No such file or directory.” . Which
of the following commands will remove the directory?
A. rmdir ‘~bob/\bobsdir’
B. rmdir “~bob/\bobsdir”
C. rmdir ~bob/’bobsdir’
D. rmdir ~bob/\bobsdir
E. rmdir ~bob/\\bobsdir
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 26
Which of the following commands will print the inode usage on each mounted filesystem?
A. du -i
B. df -i
C. lsfs -i
D. printfs -i
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case a
package is re-installed?
A. None, no command will do this.
B. dpkg -s pkgnameC. dpkg -L pkgname
D. dpkg -P pkgname
E. dpkg -r pkgname
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 28
How does an administrator get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package?
A. dpkg -l pkgname
B. dpkg -C pkgname
C. dpkg -s pkgname
D. dpkg -S pkgname
E. dpkg -L pkgname
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 29
Which of the following command line redirection characters instructs the shell to read from the current
input source until a specific word, on a separate line and without and trailing spaces, is reached?
A. <<
B. <|
C. !<
D. &<<
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
An administrator has downloaded an image file of a boot floppy disk to a hard drive. What is the BEST
utility to create a boot floppy from the disk image? (Specify a single command without options.)
Correct Answer: /BIN/DD,DD

QUESTION 31
In bash, inserting 1>&2 after a command redirects:
A. standard error to standard input.
B. standard input to standard error.
C. standard output to standard error.
D. standard error to standard output.
E. standard output to standard input.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 32
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33
In the vi editor, what vi command will copy (but not paste) from the current line at the cursor and thefollowing 16 lines (17 lines total)? Enter the correct vi command without spaces. (Please enter only a
single answer.)
Correct Answer: 17Y,17Y,17YY,17YY

QUESTION 34
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of
program apache2?
Correct Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-
SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2, KILLALL-USR1APACHE2

QUESTION 35
Select the line that BEST represents what permissions the /etc/passwd file should have.
A. -rw——- 1 root root 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
B. -rw-r–r– 1 root root 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
C. -rw-r–r– 1 1 1 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
D. All answers listed are not correct.
E. All answers listed are correct.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg command?
A. –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files.
B. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files.
C. –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent on it.
D. –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related to the package.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice command?
A. 0
B. -10
C. -20
D. 10
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice command?
A. 16d
B. 17x
C. 17dd
D. d17d
E. 16dd
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Which command lines would an administrator use to restrict the GNU find command to searching a
particular number of subdirectories?A.-s
B. -dirmax
C. –max-dirs
D. -maxdepth
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Which commands will print to standard out only the lines that do not begin with # (pound symbol) in the file
foobar?
A. /bin/grep ^# foobar
B. /bin/grep #$ foobar
C. /bin/grep -v ^# foobar
D. /bin/grep -v #$ foobar
Correct Answer: C

Conclusion:
Thank you for reading! Takecertify.com will insist on doing free content to help more friends who need free content.
If you are ready to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-101.html VCE exam dump or PDF exam dumps.
We guarantee your easy passage.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ lx0-101 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GlPqvxWPBmUw7HZahdQ-vgZlaYY28SOf

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why exam?

exam lx0-101

related: https://ambleronlinestore.com/?page=high-pass-rate-cisco-ccdp-300-115-dumps-exam/

related: https://ambleronlinestore.com/?page=comptia-linux-lx0-102-exam-questions-and-answers/

related: https://ambleronlinestore.com/?page=comptia-linux-lx0-103-exam-questions-and-answers/

latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-102 exam questions and answers, lx0-102 exam dumps

Takecertify shares the latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-102 exam questions and answers, all of our free content from exam
experts, our experts are trustworthy, all exam content follows realistic exam questions and answers, These questions and
answers are updated frequently to ensure that you pass the lx0-102 exam at once. If you want to get the certificate easily
please select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-102.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam Dumps. If you are only interested in
online knowledge, please pay attention to takecertify.com. We will insist on updating free content

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ lx0-102 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1O5kY4tMZ_Hie71AHj185EVOSa-HUMJhJ

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

About the lx0-102 exam:

Unlike vendor-specific certifications, CompTIA Linux+ covers multiple distributions, validating skills that help prevent platform lock-in and that promote more flexible approaches to Linux system troubleshooting.

After passing the two exams required for certification, candidates will have mastered the following concepts:

System configuration
The command line interface
Scripting basics
Network settings and services
System security

exam offers the latest CompTIA Linux+ lx0-102 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
The legacy program for sending files to the printer queues from the command line is which of the
following?
A. lpd
B. lpr
C. lpq
D. lpp
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements would create a default route using a gateway of 192.168.1.1?
A. netstat -add default gw
B. route default 192.168.1.1
C. ip route default 192.168.1.1
D. route add default gw 192.168.1.1
E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the purpose of the dig command?
A. To adjust a directory’s hidden permissions
B. To search for files on the filesystem
C. To adjust a file’s hidden permissions
D. To perform hostname lookups
E. To ping all known hosts on the current subnet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following configuration files does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run
applications with root privileges?
A. /etc/groups
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands will set the local machine’s timezone to UTC?
A. cat UTC > /etc/timezone
B. ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/UTC /etc/localtime
C. date –timezone=UTC
D. mv /usr/timezone/UTC /etc
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile to change the language ofmessages from an internationalised program to Portuguese (pt)? (Select TWO).
A. export LANGUAGE=”pt”
B. export MESSAGE=”pt”
C. export LANG=”pt”
D. export LC_MESSAGES=”pt”
E. export ALL_MESSAGES=”pt”
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?
A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.
B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.
C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.
D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following directories in a user’s home contains configuration files and key rings for GPG?
A. ~/gpg.d/
B. ~/.gpg/
C. ~/.gnupg/
D. ~/gnupg/
E. ~/.gpg.d/
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/xorg.conf indicates that fonts can be found on a font server?
A. FontPath= server
B. Fonts “unix/:7100”
C. FontPath “unix/:7100”
D. Fonts= server
E. Fontserver = “servername”
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
The files in the /etc/skel directory are used by the:
A. pwconv command
B. pwunconv command
C. useradd command
D. passwd command
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following SQL statements will select the fields name and address from the contacts table?
A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;
B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts;C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;
D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following configuration files would an administrator edit to change default options for
outbound ssh sessions?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following bash option will prevent an administrator from overwriting a file with a “>”?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
All of the following are Mail Transport Agents EXCEPT:
A. exim
B. postfix
C. sendmail
D. qmail
E. mail
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 15
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access
control restrictions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
In the following command and its output, echo $$ 12942 which of the following is 12942?
A. The process ID of the echo command.
B. The process ID of the current shell.
C. The process ID of the last command executed.D. The process ID of the last backgrounded command.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands will print the exit value of the previous command to the screen in bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&}
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements about crontab are true? (Select TWO).
A. Every user may have their owncrontab.
B. Changing a crontab requires a reload/restart of the cron daemon.
C. The cron daemon reloads crontab files automatically when necessary.
D. hourly is the same as “0 * * * *”.
E. A cron daemon must run for each existing crontab.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands is used to deactivate a network interface?
A. ifdown
B. ipdown
C. net
D. netdown
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which of the following looks like a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomainlocalhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhostlocalhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomainlocalhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
An administrator needs to sync the hardware clock with their system clock. In order to accomplish this,
complete the following command:
________ -u –systohc
Correct Answer: /usr/sbin/hwclock

QUESTION 22
What command is used to print a listing of email that is currently being managed by the MTA but has not
yet been delivered? (Please specify the command with or without path)Correct Answer: /usr/bin/mailq

QUESTION 23
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Provide
the full path to the directory)
Correct Answer: /etc/cups

QUESTION 24
What is the assigned port number for the HTTP service? (Provide the number with digits and not as a
word)
Correct Answer: 80

QUESTION 25
An executive’s ISP has given an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/29. If the network
administrator uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive’s network, how many
usable IPs are left? (Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 5

QUESTION 26
An administrator can run the ________ command to see active network and UNIX domain socket
connections as well as other open files. (Please specify the command with no path information, options or
parameters)
Correct Answer: /usr/bin/lsof

QUESTION 27
The xinetd service will be used instead of inetd. In order to create a similar configuration as inetd, what
main file must be created or edited for xinetd? (Please specify the full path)
Correct Answer: /etc/xinetd.conf

QUESTION 28
By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user’s home directory when the account
is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Please provide the full path)
Correct Answer: Answer: /etc/skel, /etc/skel/
Correct Answer: /etc/skel/

QUESTION 29
What word is missing from the following SQL statement? __________ count(*) from tablename;
Correct Answer: SELECT

QUESTION 30
What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation?
(Provide only the name of the program without any path information)
Correct Answer: xdm

QUESTION 31
What command will display the group names and GIDs to which a user belongs? (Provide only the
command name with or without path information)
Correct Answer: /usr/bin/id

QUESTION 32
An ISP has given an executive an IP block for their use. The block is 192.168.112.64/27. If the network
administrator uses the first usable IP for the router that is installed on the executive’s network, how many
usable IPs are left? (Please enter the number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 29

QUESTION 33
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers and it
fails to print. What command can be used to print the status of the printer’s queue? (Provide only the
command, without any options or parameters)
Correct Answer: /usr/bin/lpq

QUESTION 34
The _________ command is used to assign an IP address to a device. (Please specify the command with
or without path information)
Correct Answer: /sbin/ifconfig

QUESTION 35
The _____________ command is used to send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST datagrams to a single host or
gateway. (Provide only the command name with or without path information)
Correct Answer: /bin/ping

QUESTION 36
When searching for files owned by the root user, which option is required in the following command line:
find . ________ 0 -print
(Provide only the missing argument)
Correct Answer: -uid

QUESTION 37
Which file contains a set of services and permitted hosts that will be allowed to connect to the server by
going through a TCP Wrapper program such as tcpd? (Please enter the full path)
Correct Answer: /etc/hosts.allow

QUESTION 38
What command can be used to generate syslog entries of any facility and priority? (supply just the
command name without a path).
Correct Answer: logger

QUESTION 39
The system’s timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory?
(Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information).
Correct Answer: /usr/share/zoneinfo/

QUESTION 40
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the host identifier portion of an address? (Please enter the
number and not a word)
Correct Answer: 64

Conclusion:
Thank you for reading! Takecertify.com will insist on doing free content to help more friends who need free content.
If you are ready to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-102.html VCE exam dump or PDF exam dumps.
We guarantee your easy passage.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ lx0-102 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1O5kY4tMZ_Hie71AHj185EVOSa-HUMJhJ

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why exam?

exam lx0-102

related: https://ambleronlinestore.com/?page=100-pass-latest-updated-cisco-200-105-dumps-exam/