Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam dumps, 70-417 Exam Practice Tests | 100% Free

70-417 dumps

Easily pass the Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam: “Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012”- https://www.exam.com/70-417.html (Q&As: 708) Free share the latest 70-417 dumps questions and answers! Practice the test online! Improve your skills and exam experience!

Download Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-417 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Yt70SHE0JT1V4qXMQsxSYhHL9qxi_oGW

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-417.aspx

This exam is intended for IT professionals who want to validate the skills and knowledge necessary to implement the Windows Server 2012
core infrastructure services. Candidates have already earned a qualifying Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2000,
or Windows XP certification

exam 70-417 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. This exam has been updated to cover the recent technology updates in Windows Server 2012 R2 and System Center 2012 R2. For more details,
you may review the documents on the exam detail pages for exams 70-410, 70-411, and 70-412.

Exam 70-410

  • Install and configure servers
  • Configure server roles and features
  • Configure Hyper-V
  • Install and administer Active Directory

Exam 70-411

  • Deploy, manage, and maintain servers
  • Configure network services and access
  • Configure a network policy server infrastructure
  • Configure and manage Active Directory
  • Configure and manage Group Policy

Exam 70-412

  • Configure and manage high availability
  • Configure file and storage solutions
  • Implement business continuity and disaster recovery
  • Configure network services
  • Configure access and information protection solutions

Latest effective Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1.
You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical location as Host1.
You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located on a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
Correct Answer: A
Once that is done, go to replica site and from Hyper-V UI manager select the VM for which you want to extend the
replication. Right, click on VM and select “Replication->Extend Replication …”. This will open Extend Replication
Wizard which is similar to Enable Replication Wizard. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn551365.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134240.aspx NOTE: You configure a server to receive replication with Hyper-
V Manager, in this situation the replica site is assumed to be the Replica Server. Therefore, you extend replication from
VM1 on Host2.
References: http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2013/12/10/hyper-v-replica-extend-replication.aspx

 

QUESTION 2
Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2012.
You create a second domain named Dev.ABC.com. The new domain contains a domain controller named ABC-
DevDC1. The Dev.ABC.com domain will be used to test domain configurations before applying them to the corporate
domain. You discover that the Default Domain Controllers Policy on ABC-DevDC1 has become corrupted. You do not
have a backup of the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
How can you recreate the Default Domain Controllers Policy without affecting the Default Domain Policy?
A. By running the DCDiag /fix command.
B. By running the DCPromo /adv command.
C. By running the DCGPOFix /target: domain command.
D. By running the DCGPOFix /target: dc command.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1
that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
Both servers are member servers.
On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server
Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)
A. Run the Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B. Run the Configure-SMRemoting.PSL script.
C. Run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
D. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
E. Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command.
Correct Answer: BD
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.
Set-ExecutionPolicy –ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned (D)
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force –enable (B)
References: https://msandbu.wordpress.com/2012/08/26/administer-other-windows-server-from-server-manager-2012/

 

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named
Server1. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. On Server1, you install a managed service account
named Service1. You attempt to configure the World Wide Web Publishing Service as shown in the exhibit.exam 70-417 exam question q4

You receive the following error message:
“The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.”
You need to ensure that the World Wide Web Publishing Service can log on by using the managed service account.
What should you do?
A. Specify contoso\service1$ as the account name.
B. Specify [email protected] as the account name.
C. Reset the password for the account.
D. Enter and confirm the password for the account.
Correct Answer: A
A managed service account is designed for service applications such as Internet Information Services, SQL Server, or
Exchange to provide the following: Automatic password management, so that these services can be separated from
other services on the computer better.
Simplified SPN management Service Principal Name (SPN) that Allows service administrators to set SPNs on these
accounts.
In addition, SPN management can be delegated to other administrators.
Managed service accounts are created using PowerShell cmdlets and managed. The accounts are identified by a dollar
sign at the end of the login name. After the login name is correct, the settings are applied and the account will have the right to log on as a service given.
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2009/09/10/managed-service-accounts-understanding-implementing-best-practices-and-troubleshooting/

 

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The
domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows
PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install PswaWebApplication
B. Add PswaAuthorizationRule
C. Set-WSManlnstance
D. Set-WSManQuickConfig
E. Set-BCAuthentication
Correct Answer: AB
Configure PowerShell Web Access Gateway using the following PowerShell Cmdlet.
Install-PswaWebApplication?seTestCertificate
Running the cmdlet installs the Windows PowerShell Web Access web application within the IIS Default Web Site
container. The cmdlet creates the infrastructure required to run Windows PowerShell Web Access on the default
website,
https:///pswa.
Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.
Parameters:
ComputerGroupName
ComputerName
ConfigurationName
RuleName UserGroupName UserName Credential (Windows Server 2012 R2 and later)
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/hh849875.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

 

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.
You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?
A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding
C. Add – WindowsFeature
D. Set-NetAdapterVmq
Correct Answer: B
Hyper-V Network Virtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates
as if it is running as a physical network. The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter
such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command
then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one: Enable Windows Network
Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be
a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses
to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and
choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy: $vSwitch = Get-
VMSwitch -SwitchType External# Check if Network Virtualization is bound# This could be done by checking for the
binding and seeing if it is enabled for each-Object -InputObject $vSwitch {if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding-ComponentID
“ms_netwnv” -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){# Lets enable enable-
NetAdapterBinding-InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID “ms_netwnv”}}

 

QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
and Windows Server 2012. All servers in the network have Windows Remote Management (WinRM) enabled. You use
a Windows 7 Enterprise client computer named ABC-Admin1. You are currently logged in to ABC-Admin1. From your client computer, you want to obtain the IP address of a Windows Server 2012 member server named ABC-File1.
Which command or commands should you use?
A. Telnet ABC-File1 ipconfig.
B. NSLookup > Server ABC-File1 > ipconfig
C. WinRM -r:ABC-File1 ipconfig
D. WinRS -r:ABC-File1 ipconfig
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2012.
The network includes a Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-AppSrv1. ABC-AppSrv1 runs a custom line-of-
business (LOB) application used by all company users. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) to monitor performance
counters for ABC-AppSrv1.
You need to ensure that when the size of the folder containing the performance log data reaches 500MB, previous data
is deleted.
How can you meet this requirement?
A. By configuring a quota on the folder in File Server Resource Manager (FSRM).
B. By configuring a file screen on the folder in File Server Resource Manager (FSRM).
C. By configuring the Maximum root path size setting in the Data Manager settings of the Data Collector Set.
D. By configuring the Maximum folders size setting in the Data Manager settings of the Data Collector Set.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2012:
By using _________, you can augment an organization\\’s security strategy by protecting information through persistent
usage policies, which remain with the information, no matter where it is moved.
A. ADFS
B. RODC
C. ADLDS
D. AD RMS
Correct Answer: D
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221010(v=ws.10).aspx

 

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services
(AD RMS) on a server named Server1. After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights
Management
Services server role was removed.
You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an
existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found.
You need to ensure that clients will only attempt to establish connections to the new AD RMS deployment.
Which should you do?
A. From DNS, remove the records for Server1.
B. From DNS, increase the priority of the DNS records for the new deployment of AD RMS.
C. From Active Directory, remove the computer object for Server1.
D. From Active Directory, remove the SCP.
Correct Answer: D
The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Service Connection Point (SCP) is an object in Active
The directory that holds the web address of the AD RMS certification cluster. AD RMS-enabled applications use the SCP to discover the AD RMS service; it is the first connection point for users to discover the AD RMS web services.
Only one SCP can exist in your Active Directory forest. If you try to install AD RMS and an SCP already exists in your
forest from a previous AD RMS installation that was not properly deprovisioned, the new SCP will not install properly. It must be removed before you can establish the new SCP.
References:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/710.the-ad-rms-service-connection-point.aspx

 

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You
have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet
Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings.
The settings are shown in the exhibit.exam 70-417 exam question q11

Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to HTTP:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
A. On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B. Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C. Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D. On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.
Correct Answer: B
The Section Home on the tab General is marked with a red dashed line.
This indicates that the setting has the status of “not configured”.
If you press while the dialog box is open, the F5 key is changing the red dotted line in a solid green line, which
“activates” corresponds to the policy status.
Configure the following key combinations the status of the settings of the current tab:
F5-All settings activated (green)
F6-A setting is enabled (green)
F7-A setting is not configured (red)
F8 -All settings are not activated (red)
References: https://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

 

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day.
You need to view the items that are included in the backup.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Get-WBSummary
B. Get-OBPolicy
C. Get-OBJob
D. Get-WBJob
Correct Answer: B
The Get-OBPolicy cmdlet gets the current backup policy that is set for the server, including the details about scheduling
backups, files included in the backup, and retention policy Incorrect Answers:
A: The Get-WBSummary cmdlet gets the history of the backup operations performed. Information returned includes
when the next backup is scheduled for, details for the last backup, and details of the last successful backup.
C: The Get-OBJob cmdlet gets a list of operations from a server as OBJob[] objects.
D: The Get-WBJob cmdlet gets the currently running or previous backup operation (WBJob object). References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.630).aspx

 

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in the Server Manager.
What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
Correct Answer: D
You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The
Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage,
amongst many other resources like disk-related and security-related data, that can be monitored.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx

The latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 dumps help you get on the ladder of success! Get the latest updates from the 70-417 exam: https://www.exam.com/70-417.html (Q&As: 708) For more effective exam dumps, follow me!

exam Promo Code 15% Off

exam 70-417 coupon

Why Choose exam?

exam is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-417 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. exam provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass 70-417 exam easily at first try.

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Where Can I Find the PDF for the Discount Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Exam Certification

exam Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Demo, Discount Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Preparation Materials Are Based On The Real Exam Youtube, We Help You Pass Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases – exam 70-462 dumps (200+ Questions). How do you want to prove your ability? More and more people prove themselves by taking IT certification exam. Do you want to get the certificate? You can first register exam Microsoft 98-367 free dumps.

  • Install and configure (20–25%)
  • Maintain instances and databases (15–20%)
  • Optimize and troubleshoot (15–20%)
  • Manage data (20–25%)
  • Implement security (15–20%)
  • Implement high availability (5–10%)

exam Microsoft SQL Server 70-462 dumps exam (Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases) offers free DEMO to download. Multiple learning methods enable you to perceive the difficult concepts quickly and you can test your learning time to time through self-assessment feature in order to know how much you have already learnt and what need to be focused more. Candidates submit a 248-questions Microsoft recording in which they demonstrate the skills listed in the practical exam topics. The recordings receive a Pass or Fail score.

[Free exam Microsoft 70-462 Dumps PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1H4CcMnBcyj0IAqqLhvMG7TM0K2eog1Bp

[Free exam Microsoft 070-463 Dumps PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWanJic19DTmpWLUU

70-462 dumps

exam Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Exam Q&As(1-16)

QUESTION 1
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to ensure that data can be migrated from a production server to two reporting servers with minimal data to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible which solution should you use?
A. Database snapshot
B. Log Shipping
C. Change Data Capture
D. AvailabilityGroups
70-462 exam Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is NOT a hardware requirement for SQL Server 2012?
A. 6GB of hard drive space
B. 1GB of memory
C. 1GHZ CPU speed
D. a graphics card with 2GB video memory
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 3
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the
following requirements: Takes an input variable Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view Which object should you use?
A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure
70-462 dumps Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 4
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The
transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting
database is only updated from the transactional database. The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:
70-462 dumps
At 14:00 hours, you discover that pages 71, 520, and 713 on one of the database files are corrupted on the reporting
database. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. What should you do?
A. Perform a partial restore.
B. Restore thelatestfullbackup, andrestore thelatest differentialbackup. Then, restore eachlog backuptaken before the
time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
C. Restore the latest full backup.
D. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
E. Perform a page restore.
F. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most
recentfull backup.
G. Perform a point-in-time restore.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
Correct Answer: H
Explanation
Restores a file or filegroup in a multi-filegroup database. Note that under the simple recovery model, the file must belong to a read-only filegroup. After a full file restore, a differential file backup can b

QUESTION 5
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You need to ensure that an OLTP
database that includes up-to-the-minute reporting requirements can be off-loaded from the primary database to another server. You also need to be able to add indexes to the secondary database. Which configuration should you use?
A.
Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
One server configured as an Active Secondary
B.
Two servers configured in the same data center
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
One server configured as an Active Secondary
C.
Two servers configured in the same data center
A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
A backup server configured as a warm standby
D.
Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E.
Two servers configured on the same subnet
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F.
SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
G.
SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.
Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
70-462 pdf Correct Answer: F
Explanation
Reference:

QUESTION 6
What is the minimum recommended amount of RAM for SQL Server 2012 Enterprise?
A. 512 MB
B. 1 GB
C. 2 GB
D. 4 GB
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. The database is in the Simple recovery mode. You schedule the following backup plan:
Full backup every day at midnight
Differential backups every hour on the hour, except at midnight
The database fails at 20:45 hours. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to begin restoring the database to a new server instance with a minimum amount of data loss. Which options should you select on the Options page of the Restore Database window? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
Hot Area:
70-462 dumps
70-462 vce Correct Answer:
70-462 dumps

QUESTION 8
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. When transaction logs grow, SQL Server must send an email message to the database administrators. You need to configure SQL Server to send the email messages. What should you configure?
A. SQL Mail
B. An Extended Events session
C. Alerts and operators in SQL Server Agent
D. Policies under Policy-Based Management
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database instance that uses transparent database encryption.
You plan to move the database from the current server to a new server by using Backup and Restore.
You need to ensure that the database can be restored to the new server. You also need to ensure that the database
remains encrypted at all times. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:
70-462 dumps
Explanation

QUESTION 10
You have an index called Employee_IDX on the table Employees. Which of the following will rebuild this index online?
A. ALTER INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees REBUILD WITH (ONLINE = ON);
B. CREATE INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees REBUILD WITH (ONLINE = ON);
C. REBUILD ONLINE INDEX Employee_IDX ON Employees;
D. ALTER INDEX REBUILD ONLINE Employee_IDX;
70-462 exam Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 11
Which of the following file systems is supported for an SQL Server 2012 installation?
A. EXT4
B. NTFS
C. FAT16
D. EXT3
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 12
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You have two servers in the same
data center that hosts your production database. You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs. You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers. You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention. Which configuration should you use?
A. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10
minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
D. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit
Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
E. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit
Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
F. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous Commit
Availability Mode
G. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
70-462 dumps Correct Answer: H
Explanation

QUESTION 13
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 indexes is ordered independently of the actual physical order of the table data on which the index is based?
A. CLUSTERED
B. BITMAP
C. NONCLUSTERED
D. IND_ORDERED
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 14
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a
view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. You need to display dates and times in
several international formats. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 15
You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating
system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can
you use to accomplish this goal?
A. SQLServerManagementStudio
B. SQL Server Configuration Manager
C. Add/Remove Programs inControl Panel
D. SQL Server Installation Center
70-462 pdf Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 16
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. Which feature should you use?
A. Database Mirroring
B. Peer-to-Peer Replication
C. Log Shipping
D. AvailabilityGroups
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
70-462 dumps

Do you maintain 100% Guarantee on exam.com products?

Yes. With the development of IT technology in recent, many people choose to study IT technology which lead to lots of people join the IT industry. Our PDF of 70-462 dumps exam is designed to ensure everything which you need to pass your exam successfully. At exam.com, we have a completely customer oriented policy. We invite the rich experience and expert knowledge of professionals from the IT certification industry to guarantee the PDF details precisely and logically. Our customers’ time is a precious concern for us. This requires us to provide you the products that can be utilized most efficiently.

Preparation options

  • Instructor-led training
  • Exam prep videos
  • Self-paced training
  • Practice test
  • From the community
  • Books

The “Microsoft Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases (70-462 dumps): The Complete Course” is but one of three essential courses needed to pass in order to attain the most coveted Microsoft MCP, MCSA, MCSE certification that allow students to understand and realize the benefits of certification area. The Microsoft Certified Professional practice test software is a systematic arrangement of the entire curriculum to cover all the key areas and not to miss anyone of it in the short time. Candidates must pass both the 70-462 SQL Server exam and the 70-462 SQL Server practical exam to obtain certification.

70-462 dumps

exam has developed the newest training solutions about the popular Microsoft 70-462 dumps guaranteed success exam, including some pertinent simulation tests. The opportunity of customizable learning is also offered in the most reliable Microsoft 70-462 practice test software so that you can customize the time to solve each question and to understand the type of each question. exam will help you consolidate related knowledge and let you be well ready for Microsoft 70-462 dumps guaranteed success exam.

Don’t leave your fate to Microsoft 70-462 dumps e-books, you should sooner trust a Microsoft 70-462 dumps or some random Microsoft 70-462 exam download than to depend on a thick Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases paper book. So, the competition is in fierce in IT industry. With working in IT industry and having IT dream, you don’t expect to be caught up by other people which need you to improve your IT skills to prove your ability. exam Microsoft 70-462 dumps MCP, MCSA, MCSE certification study guide will be essential in facilitating the security integration of companies at large.

exam 70-462 dumps

Microsoft 70-462 dumps is the important exam in Microsoft certification exams which is well recognized. Discount exam Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Demo Preparation Materials Are Based On The Real Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam Video Study. exam Microsoft 70-462 Dumps Exam Youtube Free Online Test Here:

[Free Microsoft Dumps&PDF] High Quality Microsoft 070-462 Dumps Practice Exam Microsoft SQL Server Certification Covers All Key Points

Is going for the brain dumps for Microsoft 070-462 dumps the right way? The Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases (070-462 SQL Server) exam is a 248 Q&As assessment  in exam that is associated with the MCP, MCSA, MCSE certification. “Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases” is the exam name of exam Microsoft 070-462 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the Microsoft 070-462 exam. High quality Microsoft 070-462 dumps practice exam Microsoft SQL Server Certification covers all key points. So exam.com is a very good website which not only provide good quality https://www.exam.com/070-462.html dumps products, but also a good after-sales service.

[Free Microsoft 70-761 Dumps&PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWODNxSmhVTGxDRUU

[Free Microsoft 070-463 Dumps&PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWanJic19DTmpWLUU

070-462 dumps

exam Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 070-462 Dumps Exam Q&As:

Question No : 30 – (Topic 1)  You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL
Server 2012. You attempt to add the [Corpnet\User1] login to the database. However, you receive the following error message: “User already exists in current database.” You need to configure the [Corpnet\User1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. DROP USER [User1]; CREATE USER [Corpnet\User1] FOR LOGIN [Corpnet\User1]; ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEM3ER [Corpnet\User1];
B. ALTER SERVER RCLS Isysadmin] ADD MEMBER [Corpnet\User1];
C. ALTER USER [Corpnet\User1] WITH LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
D. ALTER ROLE [db owner] ADD MEMBBR [Corpnet\User1];
070-462 exam Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 31 – (Topic 1)  You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements:
070-462 dumps
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
Question No : 32 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has multiple databases. You need to ensure that users are unable to create stored procedures that begin with sp_. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
070-462 dumps
070-462 dumps
Question No : 33 – (Topic 1)  You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You provide temporary securityadmin access to User1 to the database server. You need to know if User1 adds logins to securityadmin. Which server-level audit action group should you use?
A. SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP
B. SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP
C. SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP
D. SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP
070-462 dumps Answer: D
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP
This event is raised when the SQL Server service state is modified. Equivalent to the Audit Server Starts and Stops Event Class. SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP 
This event is raised when there is an impersonation within server scope, such as EXECUTE AS <login>. Equivalent to the Audit Server Principal Impersonation Event Class.
SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP Indicates that a principal has successfully logged in to SQL Server. Events in this class are raised by new connections or by connections that are reused from a connection pool. Equivalent to the Audit Login Event Class. SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP This event is raised whenever a login is added or removed from a fixed server role. This event is raised for the sp_addsrvrolemember and sp_dropsrvrolemember stored procedures. Equivalent to the Audit Add Login to Server Role Event Class.
 You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
Question No : 34 – (Topic 1)  You need to stop a blocking process that has an SPID of 64 without stopping other
processes What should you do?
A. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement: EXECUTE sp_KillSPID 64
B. Restart the SQL Server service.
C. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement: KILL 64
D. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement: ALTER SESSION KILL ’64’
Answer: C
Question No : 35 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1)
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. A variety of issues occur from time to time in the production environment. You need to identify the appropriate tool for each issue. Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool or tools to the correct issue or issues in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
070-462 dumps

Question No : 36 – (Topic 1) You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error. You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message. What should you do?
A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.
070-462 pdf Answer: A
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application. Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
Question No : 37 – (Topic 1)  You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time. What should you do?
A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.
Answer: E
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Verified the SQL Profiler and DBCC answers as correct. However, while Profiler will show  this information, the best practice with Profiler is to use it short-term. The question specifically states “over an extended period of time”. That means Profiler wouldn’t be the best tool for this scenario. Therefore, DBCC would be the best answer.

070-462 dumps

exam’s products can not only help customers 100% pass their first time to attend Microsoft certification 070-462 dumps training materials, but also provide a one-year of free online update service for them, which will delivery the latest exam materials to customers at the first time to let them know the latest https://www.exam.com/070-462.html dumps certification exam information.

 

[Free Microsoft Dumps&PDF] New Release Microsoft 70-463 Dumps Practice Exam Questions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Covers All Key Points (From Google Drive)

Why you really need Microsoft 70-763 dumps? “Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012” is the name of Microsoft 70-463 exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. New release Microsoft 70-463 dumps practice exam questions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 covers all key points. exam Microsoft 70-463 dumps exam questions answers are updated (230 Q&As) are verified by experts.

With some highly professional and competent team who creates study material for you, you will have https://www.exam.com/70-463.html dumps exam materials that are so effective.

Exam Code: 70-463
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Updated: Sep 20, 2017
Q&As: 230

[Free Microsoft 70-463 Dumps&PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWSHdVQTJwd19hV3c

[Free Microsoft 70-414 Dumps&PDF From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWT1R2UXFwcFMwZEE

The associated certifications of 70-463 dumps is Microsoft SQL Server 2012.

70-463 dumps

exam Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 70-463 Dumps Exam Q&As:

Question No : 33 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data from all files that are automatically copied to a directory each night through an external FTP process. You need to load data from all copied files to a destination table in SQL Server. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 70-463 exam actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

70-463 dumps

Question No : 34 – (Topic 1) You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data
from a relational database to a data warehouse. You are importing data from a relational table named Projects. The table has change data capture enabled on all columns. You need to process only the most recent values from rows that have been inserted or updated since the previous execution of the package. Which query should you use as the data source?
70-463 dumps

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 35 – (Topic 1) You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a
data warehouse.
70-463 dumps

You need to establish the correct order for loading each table to maximize parallel
processing.Which order should you use?
A.
1. DimCurrency, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
2. DimOrganization
3. FactFinance
B.
1. DimCurrency, DimOrganization in parallel
2. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. FactFinance
C.
1. DimCurrency, FactFinance in parallel
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
D.
1. FactFinance
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. DimCurrency
E.
1. DimCurrency
2. DimOrganization
3. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
4. FactFinance
70-463 dumps Answer: A
Explanation: References:

Question No : 36 – (Topic 1) You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uploads a file to
a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database. The company’s auditing policies have the following requirements:
An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog. The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes.
You need to meet the company’s policy requirements.
Which event handler should you use?
A. OnPostExecute
B. OnWarning
C. OnExecStatusChanged
D. OnVariableValueChanged
Answer: A
Question No : 37 – (Topic 1) You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three
Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The package and all three Execute SQL tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported. You need to ensure that if any of the Execute SQL tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back
their changes. What should you do?
A. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Sequence container.
B. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Foreach Loop container.
C. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL tasks to Required.
D. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.
70-463 pdf Answer: D
Reference:
Question No : 38 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses custom functionality that accesses a SQL Server database. The custom functionality must be implemented by using Language Integrated Query (LINQ). You need to ensure that the LINQ code can be debugged at design time. What should you select from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, drag the appropriate item to
the correct location in the answer area.)

70-463 dumps

Question No : 39 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process with SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). Two packages, Package A and Package B, will be designed. Package A will execute Package B. Both 70-463 vce packages must reference a file path corresponding to an input folder where files will be located for further processing. You need to design a solution so that the file path can be easily configured with the least administrative and development effort. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)70-463 dumps
Question No : 40 – (Topic 1) You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that implements a
Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD). You need to add a task or component to the package that allows you to implement the SCD logic.
What should you use?
A. a Script component
B. an SCD component
C. an Aggregate component
D. a Merge component
Answer: D
Question No : 41 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model. The project contains many packages. It is deployed on a server named Development!. The project will be deployed to several servers that run SQL Server 2012. The project accepts one required parameter. The data type of the parameter is a string. A SQL Agent job is created that will call the master.dtsx package in the project. A job step is created for the SSIS package. The job must pass the value of an SSIS Environment Variable to the project parameter. The value of the Environment Variable must be configured differently on each server that runs 70-463 exam SQL Server. The value of the Environment Variable must provide the server name to the project parameter. You need to configure SSIS on the Development1 server to pass the Environment Variable to the package. Which four actions should you perform in sequence by using SQL Server Management
Studio? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

70-463 dumps

Question No : 42 – (Topic 1) You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data
into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements: The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar. The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager.
In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter.
You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task.
Which SQL statement should you use?
A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($StringVar)
B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (0)
C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@0)
D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?)
Answer: D
Explanation: References:
Question No : 43 DRAG DROP – (Topic 1) You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load product data sourced from a SQL Azure database to a data warehouse. Before the product data is loaded, you create a batch record by using an Execute SQL task named Create Batch. After successfully loading the product data, you use another Execute SQL task named Set Batch Success to mark the batch as successful.
70-463 dumps
You need to create and execute an Execute SQL task to mark the batch as failed if either
the Create Batch or Load Products task fails. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

70-463 dumps

70-463 pdf Answer:
70-463 dumps

But, just make sure that you landed in a reliable and right Microsoft 70-463 dumps vendor which can give you updated and relevant resources. exam to name a few are some of the proven and reliable https://www.exam.com/70-463.html dumps that you may opt to.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/LDY-4kuGU20