latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-103 exam questions and answers, lx0-103 exam dumps

Takecertify shares the latest effective CompTIA linux+ lx0-103 exam questions and answers, all of our free content from exam
experts, our experts are trustworthy, all exam content follows realistic exam questions and answers, These questions and
answers are updated frequently to ensure that you pass the LX0-103 exam at once. If you want to get the certificate easily
please select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-103.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam Dumps. If you are only interested in
online knowledge, please pay attention to takecertify.com. We will insist on updating free content

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rSPL3FN3QheTdi4pXVo81sEvxnkQmMeE

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

LX0-103 – CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-powered-by-lpi-(lx0-103).pdf

About the lx0-103 exam:

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to prepare for the CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 exam. In
order to receive CompTIA Linux+ certification, a candidate must pass two exams: CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103
and CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104. The CompTIA Linux+ certification offers a framework for acquiring working
knowledge of Linux for IT professionals working as junior-level systems administrators, as well as those
working in web and software development. Successful candidates will have the following skills:

Work at the Linux command line

Perform easy maintenance tasks including assisting users, adding users to a
larger system, executing backup & restore and shutdown & reboot

Install and configure a workstation (including X) and connect it to a LAN or a stand-alone PC via
modem to the Internet in the design of capture solutions, while addressing security requirements

exam offers the latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 6
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system’s hostname
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r “rebooting”
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now “rebooting”
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 8
Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init
Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 9
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct
answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to
perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to
rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 15
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take
effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based
package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time
that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 20
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 21
What does the command mount -a do?A. It mounts all available filesystems onto the current directory.
B. It shows all mounted filesystems.
C. It mounts all user mountable filesystems for the current user.
D. It mounts all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option auto set.
E. It mounts all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option noauto set.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands set the sticky bit for the directory /tmp? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. chmod +s /tmp
B. chmod +t /tmp
C. chmod 1775 /tmp
D. chmod 4775 /tmp
E. chmod 2775 /tmp
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands can be used to display the inode number of a given file?
A. inode
B. ls
C. ln
D. cp
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands shows the definition of a given shell command?
A. where
B. stat
C. type
D. case
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
What do the permissions -rwSr-xr-x mean for a binary file when it is executed as a command?
A. The command is SetUID and it will be executed with the effective rights of the owner.
B. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the group instead of the owner.
C. The execute flag is not set for the owner. Therefore the SetUID flag is ignored.
D. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the owner and group.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following pieces of information of an existing file is changed when a hard link pointing to that
file is created?
A. File size
B. Modify timestamp
C. Link countD. Inode number
E. Permissions
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the
file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline

QUESTION 28
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?
Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 29
Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from
being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/

QUESTION 30
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/

QUESTION 31
What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any
path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg

QUESTION 32
Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without
any additional parameters.)
Correct Answer: update, upgrade

QUESTION 33
Which command will disable swapping on a device? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or
parameters.)
Correct Answer: swapoff, /sbin/swapoff

QUESTION 34
Which Debian package management tool asks the configuration questions for a specific already installed
package just as if the package were being installed for the first time? (Specify ONLY the command without
any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: dpkg-reconfigure

QUESTION 35
Which signal is missing from the following command that is commonly used to instruct a daemon to
reinitialize itself, including reading configuration files?
killall -s _______ daemon
Correct Answer: HUP, SIGHUP, 1

QUESTION 36
Which command displays a list of all background tasks running in the current shell? (Specify ONLY the
command without any path or parameters.)Correct Answer: jobs

QUESTION 37
Which Bash environment variable defines in which file the user history is stored when exiting a Bash
process? (Specify ONLY the variable name.)
Correct Answer: HISTFILE

QUESTION 38
Which command is used in a Linux environment to create a new directory? (Specify ONLY the command
without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: mkdir, /usr/bin/mkdir

QUESTION 39
Which command is used to create and initialize the files used to store quota information? (Specify ONLY
the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: quotacheck

QUESTION 40
Which umask value will result in the default access permissions of 600 (rw——-) for files and 700
(rwx——) for directories? (Specify only the numerical umask value.)
Correct Answer: 0077, 077

Conclusion:
Thank you for reading! Takecertify.com will insist on doing free content to help more friends who need free content.
If you are ready to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.exam.com/lx0-103.html VCE exam dump or PDF exam dumps.
We guarantee your easy passage.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rSPL3FN3QheTdi4pXVo81sEvxnkQmMeE

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Why exam?

exam 70-462 dumps

related: https://ambleronlinestore.com/?page=new-microsoft-070-488-dumps-practice-exam/