Latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam dumps, 70-417 Exam Practice Tests | 100% Free

70-417 dumps

Easily pass the Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam: “Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012”- https://www.exam.com/70-417.html (Q&As: 708) Free share the latest 70-417 dumps questions and answers! Practice the test online! Improve your skills and exam experience!

Download Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-417 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Yt70SHE0JT1V4qXMQsxSYhHL9qxi_oGW

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-417.aspx

This exam is intended for IT professionals who want to validate the skills and knowledge necessary to implement the Windows Server 2012
core infrastructure services. Candidates have already earned a qualifying Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2000,
or Windows XP certification

exam 70-417 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. This exam has been updated to cover the recent technology updates in Windows Server 2012 R2 and System Center 2012 R2. For more details,
you may review the documents on the exam detail pages for exams 70-410, 70-411, and 70-412.

Exam 70-410

  • Install and configure servers
  • Configure server roles and features
  • Configure Hyper-V
  • Install and administer Active Directory

Exam 70-411

  • Deploy, manage, and maintain servers
  • Configure network services and access
  • Configure a network policy server infrastructure
  • Configure and manage Active Directory
  • Configure and manage Group Policy

Exam 70-412

  • Configure and manage high availability
  • Configure file and storage solutions
  • Implement business continuity and disaster recovery
  • Configure network services
  • Configure access and information protection solutions

Latest effective Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1.
You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical location as Host1.
You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located on a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
Correct Answer: A
Once that is done, go to replica site and from Hyper-V UI manager select the VM for which you want to extend the
replication. Right, click on VM and select “Replication->Extend Replication …”. This will open Extend Replication
Wizard which is similar to Enable Replication Wizard. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn551365.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134240.aspx NOTE: You configure a server to receive replication with Hyper-
V Manager, in this situation the replica site is assumed to be the Replica Server. Therefore, you extend replication from
VM1 on Host2.
References: http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2013/12/10/hyper-v-replica-extend-replication.aspx

 

QUESTION 2
Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2012.
You create a second domain named Dev.ABC.com. The new domain contains a domain controller named ABC-
DevDC1. The Dev.ABC.com domain will be used to test domain configurations before applying them to the corporate
domain. You discover that the Default Domain Controllers Policy on ABC-DevDC1 has become corrupted. You do not
have a backup of the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
How can you recreate the Default Domain Controllers Policy without affecting the Default Domain Policy?
A. By running the DCDiag /fix command.
B. By running the DCPromo /adv command.
C. By running the DCGPOFix /target: domain command.
D. By running the DCGPOFix /target: dc command.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1
that runs Windows Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
Both servers are member servers.
On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server
Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)
A. Run the Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B. Run the Configure-SMRemoting.PSL script.
C. Run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
D. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
E. Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command.
Correct Answer: BD
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.
Set-ExecutionPolicy –ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned (D)
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force –enable (B)
References: https://msandbu.wordpress.com/2012/08/26/administer-other-windows-server-from-server-manager-2012/

 

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named
Server1. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. On Server1, you install a managed service account
named Service1. You attempt to configure the World Wide Web Publishing Service as shown in the exhibit.exam 70-417 exam question q4

You receive the following error message:
“The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.”
You need to ensure that the World Wide Web Publishing Service can log on by using the managed service account.
What should you do?
A. Specify contoso\service1$ as the account name.
B. Specify [email protected] as the account name.
C. Reset the password for the account.
D. Enter and confirm the password for the account.
Correct Answer: A
A managed service account is designed for service applications such as Internet Information Services, SQL Server, or
Exchange to provide the following: Automatic password management, so that these services can be separated from
other services on the computer better.
Simplified SPN management Service Principal Name (SPN) that Allows service administrators to set SPNs on these
accounts.
In addition, SPN management can be delegated to other administrators.
Managed service accounts are created using PowerShell cmdlets and managed. The accounts are identified by a dollar
sign at the end of the login name. After the login name is correct, the settings are applied and the account will have the right to log on as a service given.
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2009/09/10/managed-service-accounts-understanding-implementing-best-practices-and-troubleshooting/

 

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The
domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows
PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install PswaWebApplication
B. Add PswaAuthorizationRule
C. Set-WSManlnstance
D. Set-WSManQuickConfig
E. Set-BCAuthentication
Correct Answer: AB
Configure PowerShell Web Access Gateway using the following PowerShell Cmdlet.
Install-PswaWebApplication?seTestCertificate
Running the cmdlet installs the Windows PowerShell Web Access web application within the IIS Default Web Site
container. The cmdlet creates the infrastructure required to run Windows PowerShell Web Access on the default
website,
https:///pswa.
Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.
Parameters:
ComputerGroupName
ComputerName
ConfigurationName
RuleName UserGroupName UserName Credential (Windows Server 2012 R2 and later)
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/hh849875.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

 

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.
You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?
A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding
C. Add – WindowsFeature
D. Set-NetAdapterVmq
Correct Answer: B
Hyper-V Network Virtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates
as if it is running as a physical network. The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter
such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command
then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one: Enable Windows Network
Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be
a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses
to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and
choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy: $vSwitch = Get-
VMSwitch -SwitchType External# Check if Network Virtualization is bound# This could be done by checking for the
binding and seeing if it is enabled for each-Object -InputObject $vSwitch {if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding-ComponentID
“ms_netwnv” -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){# Lets enable enable-
NetAdapterBinding-InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID “ms_netwnv”}}

 

QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
and Windows Server 2012. All servers in the network have Windows Remote Management (WinRM) enabled. You use
a Windows 7 Enterprise client computer named ABC-Admin1. You are currently logged in to ABC-Admin1. From your client computer, you want to obtain the IP address of a Windows Server 2012 member server named ABC-File1.
Which command or commands should you use?
A. Telnet ABC-File1 ipconfig.
B. NSLookup > Server ABC-File1 > ipconfig
C. WinRM -r:ABC-File1 ipconfig
D. WinRS -r:ABC-File1 ipconfig
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2012.
The network includes a Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-AppSrv1. ABC-AppSrv1 runs a custom line-of-
business (LOB) application used by all company users. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) to monitor performance
counters for ABC-AppSrv1.
You need to ensure that when the size of the folder containing the performance log data reaches 500MB, previous data
is deleted.
How can you meet this requirement?
A. By configuring a quota on the folder in File Server Resource Manager (FSRM).
B. By configuring a file screen on the folder in File Server Resource Manager (FSRM).
C. By configuring the Maximum root path size setting in the Data Manager settings of the Data Collector Set.
D. By configuring the Maximum folders size setting in the Data Manager settings of the Data Collector Set.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2012:
By using _________, you can augment an organization\\’s security strategy by protecting information through persistent
usage policies, which remain with the information, no matter where it is moved.
A. ADFS
B. RODC
C. ADLDS
D. AD RMS
Correct Answer: D
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221010(v=ws.10).aspx

 

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services
(AD RMS) on a server named Server1. After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights
Management
Services server role was removed.
You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an
existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found.
You need to ensure that clients will only attempt to establish connections to the new AD RMS deployment.
Which should you do?
A. From DNS, remove the records for Server1.
B. From DNS, increase the priority of the DNS records for the new deployment of AD RMS.
C. From Active Directory, remove the computer object for Server1.
D. From Active Directory, remove the SCP.
Correct Answer: D
The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) Service Connection Point (SCP) is an object in Active
The directory that holds the web address of the AD RMS certification cluster. AD RMS-enabled applications use the SCP to discover the AD RMS service; it is the first connection point for users to discover the AD RMS web services.
Only one SCP can exist in your Active Directory forest. If you try to install AD RMS and an SCP already exists in your
forest from a previous AD RMS installation that was not properly deprovisioned, the new SCP will not install properly. It must be removed before you can establish the new SCP.
References:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/710.the-ad-rms-service-connection-point.aspx

 

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8 Pro. You
have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains the Windows Internet
Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings.
The settings are shown in the exhibit.exam 70-417 exam question q11

Users report that when they open Windows Internet Explorer, the home page is NOT set to HTTP:// www.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the home page is set to http://www.contoso.com the next time users log on to the domain.
What should you do?
A. On each client computer, run gpupdate.exe.
B. Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then press F5.
C. Open the Internet Explorer 10 and 11 Internet Settings, and then modify the Tabs settings.
D. On each client computer, run Invoke-GPupdate.
Correct Answer: B
The Section Home on the tab General is marked with a red dashed line.
This indicates that the setting has the status of “not configured”.
If you press while the dialog box is open, the F5 key is changing the red dotted line in a solid green line, which
“activates” corresponds to the policy status.
Configure the following key combinations the status of the settings of the current tab:
F5-All settings activated (green)
F6-A setting is enabled (green)
F7-A setting is not configured (red)
F8 -All settings are not activated (red)
References: https://4sysops.com/archives/internet-explorer-10-administration-part-3-group-policy-preferences/

 

QUESTION 12
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day.
You need to view the items that are included in the backup.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Get-WBSummary
B. Get-OBPolicy
C. Get-OBJob
D. Get-WBJob
Correct Answer: B
The Get-OBPolicy cmdlet gets the current backup policy that is set for the server, including the details about scheduling
backups, files included in the backup, and retention policy Incorrect Answers:
A: The Get-WBSummary cmdlet gets the history of the backup operations performed. Information returned includes
when the next backup is scheduled for, details for the last backup, and details of the last successful backup.
C: The Get-OBJob cmdlet gets a list of operations from a server as OBJob[] objects.
D: The Get-WBJob cmdlet gets the currently running or previous backup operation (WBJob object). References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.630).aspx

 

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in the Server Manager.
What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
Correct Answer: D
You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The
Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage,
amongst many other resources like disk-related and security-related data, that can be monitored.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx

The latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 dumps help you get on the ladder of success! Get the latest updates from the 70-417 exam: https://www.exam.com/70-417.html (Q&As: 708) For more effective exam dumps, follow me!

exam Promo Code 15% Off

exam 70-417 coupon

Why Choose exam?

exam is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-417 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. exam provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass 70-417 exam easily at first try.

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers